Engine Web.Config Settings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jkuehlthau (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jkuehlthau (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| CountStatement | | CountStatement | ||
| Default “COUNT(*)”. When doing lookups, Starfish ETL™ will perform a statement such as “SELECT COUNT(*) FROM TABLE WHERE …” to determine if a record exists or not. Changing this value to something like “COUNT(1)” may help performance for some database systems. | | Default “COUNT(*)”. When doing lookups, Starfish ETL™ will perform a statement such as “SELECT COUNT(*) FROM TABLE WHERE …” to determine if a record exists or not. Changing this value to something like “COUNT(1)” may help performance for some database systems. | ||
|- | |||
|HaultOnError | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LogErrorRowsToCSV | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DefaultLastRunDate | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DateFormat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SaveLogDatabase | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SQLColumnPreceding | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SQLColumnTrailing | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarfishEngine_SalesforcePartner_SforceService | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarfishEngine_SalesforceMetadata_MetadataService | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PrefetchRowCount | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:22, 7 May 2015
This file is generally located at: ..\inetpub\wwwroot\StarfishEngine\
Setting | Description |
---|---|
LogPath | Path to save log files in when LogToFile is enabled. |
LogToFile | Boolean, Default False. If enabled, a log file (at the “High” level) with be created within the specified LogPath location. |
CommandTimeout | Length in seconds for SQL commands to execute |
ProxyEnabled | Boolean, Default False. If enabled, Starfish ETL™ will use the specified Proxy server when validating it’s license. |
ProxyURL | URL for proxy server |
ProxyPort | Port proxy server is running on |
ProxyUseDefaultCredentials | Boolean, Default False. If enabled, default network credentials will be used. |
ProxyUseSuppliedCredentials | Boolean, Default False. If enabled, the credentials specified below will be used. |
ProxyCredentialsUsername | Proxy username |
ProxyCredentialsPassword | Proxy password |
ProxyCredentialsDomain | Proxy user’s domain |
RowThreadCount | Default: 1. The default number of threads to use when executing a Starfish ETL™ job. |
UseParamQueries | Boolean, Default False. If enabled (default), Starfish ETL™ will build parameterized SQL queries. If disabled, queries will instead be sent as normal text. Useful for performance tweaking. |
UseNoLock | Boolean, Default False. If enabled, Starfish will append the SQL “WITH(NOLOCK)” command to generated lookup statements. Useful for performance tweaking. |
UseDatabaseXref | Setting this value to true will use a SQLite database to store XREF files instead of text documents. This has the added benefit of automatically updating value pairs instead of appending duplicates. |
CountStatement | Default “COUNT(*)”. When doing lookups, Starfish ETL™ will perform a statement such as “SELECT COUNT(*) FROM TABLE WHERE …” to determine if a record exists or not. Changing this value to something like “COUNT(1)” may help performance for some database systems. |
HaultOnError | |
LogErrorRowsToCSV | |
DefaultLastRunDate | |
DateFormat | |
SaveLogDatabase | |
SQLColumnPreceding | |
SQLColumnTrailing | |
StarfishEngine_SalesforcePartner_SforceService | |
StarfishEngine_SalesforceMetadata_MetadataService | |
PrefetchRowCount |