Email Settings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
For new installations, when you first start Admin you will have to create a New | For new installations, when you first start Admin you will have to create a New “Project File” from the File->New menu. This will allow you to continue and create new jobs. Only one Bindings File may be active on the Starfish Engine server at a time, but each file may contain any number of Jobs and Stages. | ||
Email Settings | Email Settings | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SMTP Auth. Username | | SMTP Auth. Username | ||
| If your SMTP server requires authentication, supply your username here | | If your SMTP server requires authentication, supply your username here | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SMTP Auth. Password | | SMTP Auth. Password | ||
| If your SMTP server requires authentication, supply your password here | | If your SMTP server requires authentication, supply your password here | ||
|- | |||
| SMTP Port | |||
| Typical ports are 25, 465, or 587 | |||
|- | |||
| From Address | |||
| Who the notifications should be sent from | |||
|- | |||
| From Display | |||
| Display name of the 'from' email address | |||
|- | |||
| SSL | |||
| Enable SSL during the connection to the SMTP server, some servers require it | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:17, 24 February 2016
For new installations, when you first start Admin you will have to create a New “Project File” from the File->New menu. This will allow you to continue and create new jobs. Only one Bindings File may be active on the Starfish Engine server at a time, but each file may contain any number of Jobs and Stages.
Email Settings
When a job is run through the Scheduler, logs can be automatically emailed to an administrator. Use these fields to set the SMTP email server used transporting these messages.
Field Caption | Description |
---|---|
SMTP Server Address | SMTP server host address |
SMTP Auth. Username | If your SMTP server requires authentication, supply your username here |
SMTP Auth. Password | If your SMTP server requires authentication, supply your password here |
SMTP Port | Typical ports are 25, 465, or 587 |
From Address | Who the notifications should be sent from |
From Display | Display name of the 'from' email address |
SSL | Enable SSL during the connection to the SMTP server, some servers require it |